Reifsnyder, B. v. Reifsnyder, M. (memorandum)
[…] See Husband’s Brief at 6-8. 3 -4- J-A25020-20 order, this Court will not interfere with the broad discretion afforded the trial court. The purpose of alimony is not to reward one party and to punish the other, but rather to ensure that the reasonable needs of the person who is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment, are met. In determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court must consider all relevant factors, including those statutorily prescribed for at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701.[4] Alimony is based upon ____________________________________________ Section 3701(b)(1)-(17) of the Divorce Code lists the relevant factors a court must consider in determining “whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a). Section 3701(b)’s factors are as follows: 4 (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties. (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties.