Com. v. Derrickson, R. (opinion)
[…] Therefore, Derrickson’s second claim on appeal fails. Next, Derrickson argues that the court improperly relied on 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1,6 which deprived him of an individualized sentence. See Appellant’s Brief, at 60-65. Specifically, Derrickson claims that, during the sentencing hearing, the court relied on the mandatory minimum sentence for juveniles older than fifteen years of age convicted of second-degree murder after June 24, 2012, as set out in section 1102.1(c)(1).7 Id. at 60. Derrickson states ____________________________________________ Section 1102.1(c)(1) states, “A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 30 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)(1) (emphasis added). 6 7 At sentencing, the court stated: I undertook similarly diligent efforts to assure my continued familiarity with the law applicable to the current considerations this resentencing presents.