Com. v. Derrickson, R. (opinion)
[…] See Appellant’s Brief, at 29-33. Derrickson reasons that a sentence for third- degree murder is the only possible result because Miller invalidated “the only statutory sentence which may be imposed [upon] juveniles convicted of [s]econd[-d]egree [] [m]urder,” and because the Pennsylvania Legislature responded to Miller by enacting legislation which only applies to juveniles convicted of second-degree murder after June 24, 2012. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c) (“A person who has been convicted, after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second degree . . . and who was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows . . .”). In - 12 - J-S39002-20 making this argument, Derrickson acknowledges that our Supreme Court already rejected it in Commonwealth v. Batts, 66 A.3d 286 (2013) (Batts I), and in Batts II, supra.