Com. v. Kress, T. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant presents one issue to this Court: 5 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9701-9913. -4- J-S44032-20 Did the trial court impose an illegal sentence in ordering [Appellant] to pay $2,525 in fines where the record included no evidence that [Appellant] could afford to pay the fines imposed? Appellant’s Brief at 4 (emphasis added). Appellant alleges his sentence is illegal, and that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c) imposes “an important restriction” on the court’s ability to impose a fine. Id. at 9 (“‘The court shall not’ impose a fine ‘unless it appears of record . . . the defendant is or will be able to pay . . . .’”), quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). Appellant insists that Subsection (c) “creates an exception to . . . ‘mandatory’ fines such that they are mandatory only if the defendant can afford them.”