Com. v. Kress, T. (memorandum)
[…] The trial court issued an opinion on May 18, 2020, explaining the fine was “statutorily required” under, inter alia, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(iii), “which [does] not require an inquiry into a [d]efendant’s ability to pay.” Trial Ct. Op. at 3. The court further reasoned that it “had the benefit of a presentence investigation (PSI) report and knew how much . . . Appellant claimed as income and determined him able to pay.” Id. at 2. For ease of review, we first set forth the statutory provisions at issue in this appeal. Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code, upon which the trial court relied, states: A third or subsequent violation of [driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked] shall constitute a misdemeanor of the third degree and, upon conviction of this paragraph, a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $2,500 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than six months. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1)(iiii) (emphasis added).