Com. v. Kress, T. (memorandum)
[…] We affirm. On February 8, 2019, York City Police Officers Stephen Pickel, Daniel Kling, and Justin Main stopped Appellant while driving for failing to have an operational, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a), (b)(1)(iii). Appellant was also convicted of violating “general lighting requirements,” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4303(b). 1 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c)(1) (“The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that . . . the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine.”). 2 J-S44032-20 passenger-side brake light. N.T. Trial, 1/22/20, at 111, 114-15. Officer Pickel learned that Appellant’s license was suspended. On May 16, 2019, Appellant was charged.