Com. v. Kress, T. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 2. For ease of review, we first set forth the statutory provisions at issue in this appeal. Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code, upon which the trial court relied, states: A third or subsequent violation of [driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked] shall constitute a misdemeanor of the third degree and, upon conviction of this paragraph, a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $2,500 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than six months. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1)(iiii) (emphasis added). Meanwhile, Subsection 9726(c) of the Sentencing Code,5 upon which Appellant relies, provides in part: The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c)(1).