Kasko, L. v. Angle, D. (memorandum)
[…] McGonegal, who was deceased prior to the filing of the complaint, and that they did not name Mr. McGonegal’s personal representative as a defendant. Since case law dictates that the Montanyas were not permitted to simply substitute Mr. McGonegal’s personal representative as the defendant, See Id., the Montanyas’ only recourse was to file a new action against Mr. McGonegal’s personal representative. In this case, the statute of limitations expired before the Montanyas sought to file a new action. Id., 757 A.2d at 950. We further observed: 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3383 provides that: The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim against him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death. Nothing in this section shall be construed to shorten the period which would have been allowed by any applicable statute of limitations if the decedent had continued to live. In the case sub judice, Mr. McGonegal died on December 27, 1997. Even applying the one-year exception, the statute of limitations expired before the Montanyas sought to file a new complaint.