In the Int. of: D.D., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Id. Further, Section 6302 defines “aggravated physical neglect” as “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id. Regarding aggravated circumstances, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c.1) provides: (c.1) Aggravated circumstances.--If the county agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and the court determines that the child is dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to disposition of dependent child). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c.1). Moreover, as we stated in In re R.P., 957 A.2d 1205 (Pa.Super. 2008), The court need not find the existence of aggravated circumstances as to a particular party; rather, it merely must determine whether they are present in the case.