In the Int. of: D.D., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] In re C.S., 761 A.2d 1197, 1201 (Pa.Super. 2000) (en banc) (citation omitted). The Juvenile Act at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302, in part, defines “Aggravated circumstances” as: Any of the following circumstances: .... (2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by a parent. - 32 - J. S31034/20 .... 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. In turn, Section 6302 defines “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. Further, Section 6302 defines “aggravated physical neglect” as “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id.