In the Int. of: D.D., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Section 6303 of the CPSL defines child abuse, in relevant part, as follows: (b.1) Child abuse.--The term “child abuse” shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following: (1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act. .... (5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent actor failure to act. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1) (footnote omitted). - 29 - J. S31034/20 The CPSL refers to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302 with respect to the definitions of intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b) provides as follows: (1) (2) (3) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist. A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and (ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the - 30 - J. S31034/20 standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b). Bodily injury is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a).