In the Int. of: D.D., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] In its capacity as a trial judge, the Juvenile Court judge will look and must look to the above definition of child abuse in a case referred by the child protective service agency to the Court under petition for review of dependency when child abuse has been alleged. Id. The prima facie evidence rule set forth in the CPSL, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381, provides, in part: (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. - 31 - J. S31034/20 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381. The panel in J.R.W. indicated that the trial court correctly determined that a finding of child abuse must be supported by clear and convincing evidence, as the Legislature imposed such standard for the trial court to apply in deciding abuse cases.