Com. v. Nell, T. (memorandum)
[…] An officer must possess probable cause to effectuate a traffic stop based on a suspected violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. See Commonwealth v. Salter, 121 A.3d 987, 993 (Pa. Super. 2015). Probable cause exists “when the facts and circumstances within the police officer’s knowledge and of which the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been committed.” Id., at 996-997. Here, Officer Henry’s reason for stopping Nell’s car was based on a purported violation of Section 3361. Section 3361 provides: -8- J-A11011-20 No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361. In disposing of the issue in the present matter, the suppression court relied on this Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Minnich, 874 A.2d 1234 (Pa. Super. 2005).