In Re: Rosenbloom, C., Appeal of: Hammer, M. (memorandum)
[…] Rosenbloom, that she overcharged for her legal service, that she failed to render proper service, or that she in anyway defrauded Ms. Rosenbloom. Instead, the orphans’ court relied on the ____________________________________________ Kate has not appealed the court’s decision that she exerted undue influence over Ms. Rosenbloom. Our review therefore extends only to whether Kate’s payment to a third party for services rendered is subject to the control of the orphans’ court. 5 -8- J-A29020-19 argument of the Guardian, namely that Kate’s payments to Attorney Hammer violated Section 5536(a) of the PEFC. We disagree. That section permits the orphans’ court to direct payments on behalf of an incapacitated person from his or her estate. It provides: (a) In general.--All income received by a guardian of the estate of an incapacitated person . . . in the exercise of a reasonable discretion, may be expended in the care and maintenance of the incapacitated person, without the necessity of court approval. The court, for cause shown and with only such notice as it considers appropriate in the circumstances, may authorize or direct the payment or application of any or all of the income or principal of the estate of an incapacitated person for the care, maintenance, or education of the incapacitated person, his spouse, children or those for whom he was making such provision before his incapacity, or for the reasonable funeral expenses of the incapacitated person’s spouse, child, or indigent parent. In proper cases, the court may order payment of amounts directly to the incapacitated person for his maintenance or for incidental expenses and may ratify payments made for these purposes. For purposes of this subsection, the term “income” means income as determined in accordance with the rules set forth in Chapter 81 (relating to principal and income), other than the power to adjust and the power to convert to a unitrust. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536(a).6 ____________________________________________ 6 Aside from reproducing this statute in