In Re: Rosenbloom, C., Appeal of: Hammer, M. (memorandum)
[…] Here, the orphans’ court ordered Kate to refund the full $283,000 to the estate, as an invalid, inter vivos gift from Ms. Rosenbloom to Kate. However, under Section 5536(a), the court could not go beyond Kate to recover estate ____________________________________________ Our legislature defined both “principal” and “income” for PEFC purposes. The “principal” of an estate is “Property held in trust for distribution to a remainder beneficiary when the trust terminates or property held in trust in perpetuity.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8102 (definition of “Principal”). In other words, the principal is the current assets of an estate at the time of the estate’s establishment. An estate’s “income” is “Money or property which a fiduciary receives as current return from a principal asset. The term includes a portion of receipts from a sale, exchange, or liquidation of a principal asset to the extent provided in Subchapter D (relating to allocation of receipts during administration of trust).” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8102 (definition of “Income”). In other words, income is profit generated from the principal. 7 - 10 - J-A29020-19 funds that Kate may have subsequently transferred to third parties, including Attorney Hammer. The $65,000 that Kate paid to Attorney Hammer and her law firm was never “property held in trust for distribution to” Ms. Rosenbloom. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8102 (definition of “Principal”). Nor was it money “which [the guardian] receive[d] as current return from a principal asset [or] a portion of receipts from a sale, exchange, or liquidation of a principal asset . . . .” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8102 (definition of “Income”). Thus, the $65,000 was neither principal nor income of the estate. The Guardian’s attempt to secure that money in an orphans’-court proceeding under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536(a) fails.