Com. v. Perkins, M. (memorandum)
[…] It also offered a thorough explanation for his sentence. Accordingly, even if not waived, we - 15 - J-S44005-20 would deem Appellant’s challenge to the discretionary aspects of his sentence meritless.5 Judgment of sentence affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 12/02/2020 ____________________________________________ We note that Appellant also cursorily mentions that his third-degree murder sentences are illegal, claiming they exceed the statutory maximum term of incarceration of 40 years. See Appellant’s Brief at 19; 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d) (“[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree … shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.”). At the sentencing hearing, the court initially imposed 20 to 40 years’ incarceration, plus a consecutive term of 20 years’ probation, for each of Appellant’s third-degree murder convictions.