Com. v. Perkins, M. (memorandum)
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 19; 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d) (“[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree … shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.”). At the sentencing hearing, the court initially imposed 20 to 40 years’ incarceration, plus a consecutive term of 20 years’ probation, for each of Appellant’s third-degree murder convictions. See N.T. Sentencing at 68-69. Appellant is correct that those sentences were illegal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a) (“In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.”). However, Appellant ignores that the Commonwealth notified the court of the illegality of those sentences, and the court amended them to omit the probationary tail.