Com. v. Hernandez, J. (memorandum)
[…] I just wanted to put that on the record.” (ST at 20-21). Instead of acknowledging and ruling on [Appellant’s] status, the trial court immediately asked: “Isn’t he a SORNA, isn’t he subject to the confines of SORNA?” (ST at 21). No other comments were made about [Appellant’s] RRRI eligibility. Appellant’s Brief at 35. The Commonwealth cites to the trial court’s explanation and avers that Appellant asks this Court to read the sentencing transcript in a vacuum. Commonwealth’s Brief at 29–30. The Commonwealth maintains: Under 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4503, to be an “eligible offender” one must not have been convicted of “any offense for which registration is required under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).” It is clear that the prosecutor told the court that [A]ppellant wasn’t eligible[,] and the trial court already knew the reason for ineligibility-i.e., the requirement of registration, and noted that on the record. It subsequently memorialized its determination in the Order of Sentence.