In Re: Hutchins, T., Appeal of: VIP Services Corp. (memorandum)
[…] the TBT Petition? 2. Did the [t]rial [c]ourt err when it approved the TBT Petition, finding it to be in [Payee’s] best interests to do so, because the financial terms of the assignment in the TBT Petition were worse than those contemplated by [Payee’s] agreement with [Appellant]? -4- J-A28035-20 Appellant’s Brief at 8-9.2 Appellant’s claims concern the interplay between the Structured Settlement Protection Act (SSPA), 40 P.S. §§ 4001-4009, and Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 229.2. The SSPA mandates court approval for the transfer of any future structured settlement payments. 3 See 40 P.S. § 4003(a). In particular, the Act requires the payee establish that “the transfer is in the best interests of the payee or his dependents.” 40 P.S. § 4003(a)(3).