In the Int. of: G.M.S., Appeal of: M.S. (memorandum)
[…] Father asserts that CYS “did not afford [him] the opportunity, knowing he was going to be released from incarceration, the chance to prove that he could support [the] [C]hildren.” Father’s Brief at 24–25. In addition, Father asserts that he “has taken steps to substantially comply with” the Children’s permanency plans; therefore, it was not in their best interest to change their goals. Id. at 25. We disagree. We likewise review this issue for an abuse of discretion. In re R.J.T., 9 A.3d 1179, 1190 (Pa. 2010). Section 6351(f) of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301, et seq., provides as follows, in relevant part: (f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.— At each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the following: (1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement. (2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of compliance with the permanency plan developed for the child. (3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the circumstances which necessitated the original placement. (4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current placement goal for the child. (5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the child might be achieved. - 18 - J-A22023-20 (5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize the permanency plan in effect. (6) Whether the child is safe. * * * (9) If the child has been in placement for at least 15 of the last 22 months . . . whether the county agency has filed or sought to join a petition to terminate parental rights and to identify, recruit, process and approve a qualified family to adopt the child . . . . 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f)(1)–(6), (9). “These statutory mandates clearly place the trial court’s focus on the best interests of the child.” In re S.B., 943 A.2d 973, 978 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation omitted). “Safety, permanency, and well-being of the child must take precedence over all other considerations.” Id. (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).