Lynn, K. v. Aria Health System (opinion)
[…] As [Appellants] filed the notices of removal before the state court ruled on Plaintiffs’ motions to reinstate, there is no “civil action or proceeding” in state court to be removed. This is especially important because, were the state court to have ruled upon the motions, it is unclear that they would have been granted, and thus that the actions would be reinstated. ... Plaintiffs’ motions were filed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103, which allows litigants to transfer a matter to Pennsylvania state court where it was “filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and . . . is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction.” The statute requires litigants to file a “certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth.”