Com. v. Massey, J. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 14. Second-degree murder, or felony murder, is a homicide committed “while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b). Section 2502 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines the “perpetration of a felony” as “[t]he act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d) (emphasis added). Section 306 of the Crimes Code further states: (c) Accomplice defined.--A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: -5- J-S71024-19 (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or (2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity. (d) Culpability of accomplice.--When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c)–(d). “Accomplice liability may be established wholly by circumstantial evidence. Only the least degree of concert or collusion in the commission of the offense is sufficient to sustain a finding of responsibility as an accomplice. No agreement is required, only aid.” Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 135 A.3d 1097, 1102 (Pa. Super. 2016) (quoting Commonwealth v. Knox, 50 A.3d 732, 739 (Pa. Super. 2012)).