In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] Therefore, the mental health review officer’s Section - 32 - J-S60014-17 303 Certification constitutes a “final adjudication or determination” and, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b), the time for appealing such determination to the court of common pleas is statutorily fixed at 30 days. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . , an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order”); Appeal of Chartiers Valley Sch. Dist., 462 A.2d 673 (Pa. 1983) (holding that “the [30] day period set forth in [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b)] defines the appeal period of all statutory appeals”).