In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] In re M.B., 188 A.3d 540 (Pa. Super. 2018) (unpublished memorandum) at 29. We thus vacated this portion of the trial court’s order. Id. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s December 3, 2019 vacation and remand order did not encompass our holding with respect to the Section 302 issue. See In re M.B., ___ A.3d ___, 2019 WL 6485125, at 1 (Pa. 2019). Nevertheless, in the interest of clarity, we restate this portion of our earlier memorandum. 13 - 35 - J-S60014-17 As noted, Section 6111.1(g)(2) allows an individual who was involuntarily committed under Section 302 to petition the trial court “to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2). Upon review, if the trial court “determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged.” Id. The trial court’s final order in this case was entered on January 30, 2017. On January 19, 2017 – which was prior to the entry of the trial court’s final order – the Pennsylvania Supreme Court decided In re Vencil, 152 A.3d 235 (Pa. 2017).