In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] include: the court of common pleas must appoint an attorney to represent the patient during the Section 303 proceedings, unless the patient “can afford, and desires to have, private representation;” an “informal hearing” must be conducted by a judge or a mental health review officer within 24 hours after the application for extended involuntary emergency treatment is filed; during the informal hearing, “[t]he person or his representative shall have the right to ask questions of the physician and of any other witnesses and to present any relevant information;” to commit an individual under Section 303, the judge or mental health review officer must certify “that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of continued involuntary treatment;” and, if the informal hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer, the patient must be given “the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of the certification” – and a “hearing shall be held within 72 hours after the petition is filed.”