In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] Thus, Section 6111.1(g) did not provide the trial court with a jurisdictional avenue to invalidate M.B.’s Section 303 Certification. - 31 - J-S60014-17 We further observe that 50 P.S. § 7303(g) sets the statutory procedure for appealing a Section 303 certification where, like here, the certification was made by a mental health review officer. 50 P.S. § 7303(g) provides: (g) Petition to Common Pleas Court.--In all cases in which the hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made subject to treatment pursuant to this section shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of the certification. A hearing shall be held within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is requested by the person's counsel. The hearing shall include a review of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require. If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall deny the petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged. 50 P.S. § 7303(g). Moreover, as our Supreme Court has explained, “[i]n proceedings under the [Mental Health Procedures Act], the case is [] heard by the [mental health review officer], a law-trained, quasi-judicial officer who prepares a certification of findings as to the reasons that extended involuntary treatment is necessary. . . . The certification of a [mental health review officer] is [] a ‘final adjudication or determination of a local agency or a Commonwealth agency as to which jurisdiction is vested in the courts of common pleas.’” In re K.L.S., 934 A.2d 1244, 1247-1248 (Pa. 2007), quoting