In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] Clay, 64 A.3d 1049, 1055 (Pa. 2013) (internal citations, quotations, and emphasis omitted).9 ____________________________________________ On appeal, M.B. does not claim that PSP waived its weight of the evidence claim. Nevertheless, we note that the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure that govern petition practice regulate the procedure in this case. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2) (“[a] person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based”) (emphasis added); Pa.R.C.P. 206.1-206.7; see also Clearfield County Local Rule 206.1(a)(2) (“‘petition’ means . . . any proper matter for which no other specific procedure is authorized or in which only a Petition is prescribed as the authorized procedure for bringing such matter before the