In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] Section 303 Certification, 9/25/03, at 2-3. Finally, the trial court noted that “M.B. was released within [120] hours from his commitment, which is the timeframe for an involuntary commitment pursuant to Section 302.” Trial Court Opinion and Order, 1/30/17, at 4-5. However, this finding is of limited import to the question of whether M.B. was made subject to extended emergency involuntary treatment under Section 303 and whether a Section 303 Certification was filed against M.B. Certainly, even though the Section 303 Certification authorized extended involuntary emergency treatment for an additional 20 days, 50 P.S. § 7303(h) demands that a person be discharged “[w]henever [he] is no longer severely mentally disabled or in need of immediate treatment and, in any event, within 20 days after the filing of the certification.” 50 P.S. § 7303(h). Therefore, even if the Section 303 Certification permits extended involuntary emergency treatment for 20 days, - 28 - J-S60014-17 the facility is required to discharge the patient prior to that date if the facility determines that “[he] is no longer severely mentally disabled or in need of immediate treatment.” Id. Respectfully, the trial court abused its discretion when it concluded that its factual finding – that the Section 303 Certification did not pertain to M.B. – was not against the weight of the evidence.