In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] Indeed, in In re J.M.Y., the Pennsylvania Supreme Court expressly held: the certification of the mental health review officer, as a quasi-judicial officer, constitutes a “final adjudication or determination” of a local agency or a Commonwealth agency. Consequently, inasmuch as a mental health review officer is considered a local agency or Commonwealth agency, the mental health review officer must be classified as a government unit . . . and, under Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b).