In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] Finally, in Count Four, M.B. requested that the trial court grant him state relief from his firearm disability, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(f). Id. at 10-11. PSP answered M.B.’s petition and denied that M.B. was entitled to relief on any of his claims. See PSP’s Answer, 7/15/16, at 1-8. -6- J-S60014-17 On October 11, 2016, the trial court held a hearing on the matter. At the beginning of the hearing, PSP introduced into evidence an “Application for Extended Involuntary Treatment Pursuant to Section 303 of the Mental Health Procedures Act” (hereinafter “Section 303 Certification”). N.T. Hearing, 10/11/16, at 6-7; see also 50 P.S. § 7303 (hereinafter “Section 303”).4 According to PSP’s proffer, the Section 303 Certification: named ____________________________________________ Section 303 is entitled “Extended involuntary emergency treatment certified by a judge or mental health review officer--not to exceed twenty days.” This section authorizes “extended involuntary emergency treatment” for any person who is being treated under Section 302, whenever the facility determines – and the judge or mental health review officer agrees – that “the need for emergency treatment is likely to extend beyond 120 hours.”