In Re: M.B., Appeal of: PA State Police (opinion)
[…] M.B.’s Petition, 6/6/16, at 2; N.T. Hearing, 10/11/16, at 22; see also 50 P.S. § 7302 (hereinafter “Section 302”).3 In the application portion of the Section 302 Certification, M.B.’s mother wrote: [M.B.] admitted to taking pills & alcohol. He left a suicide note for me with blood all over it. He doesn’t feel loved and has been depressed for approx. 1 yr. He has cut up his arms with a knife & they are bleeding. Suicide note said good bye to his best friend & family. He has been drinking on top of pills & is extremely agitated. Broke up with ____________________________________________ Section 302 permits the involuntary emergency treatment of an individual, where a physician determines “that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment.” 50 P.S. § 7302(b). Under Section 302, the patient must be discharged “within 120 hours, unless within such period . . . a certification for extended involuntary emergency treatment is filed pursuant to” 50 P.S. § 7303. 50 P.S. § 7302(d). 3 -3- J-S60014-17 girlfriend & she had a baby approx. 6-9 months ago. Girlfriend doesn’t want anything to do with him.