Com. v. Wright, A. (memorandum)
[…] The heavy metal chains, metal handcuffs, zip ties and leather weight belt used to restrain the victim to prevent her from moving while being struck repeatedly with weapons exceeded the means necessary to accomplish any purported “punishment.” Because of these factors, in addition to the factors mentioned above and at the sentencing hearing, were the reasons the court went above the guidelines, even though Appellant’s prior record score was zero. The court gave appropriate consideration to Pennsylvania Sentencing Guidelines §303.11(a), Purpose of Sentencing. Section 303.11(a) states, “This is a sentencing system with a primary focus on retribution, but one which allows for the fulfillment of other sentencing purposes including rehabilitation, deterrence and incapacitation.” 204 Pa. Code § 303.11(a). In sentencing Appellant, the court took into consideration Appellant’s rehabilitative needs and concluded that Appellant was not amenable to rehabilitation.