Com. v. Brown, D. (memorandum)
[…] Brown’s Brief at 7-9. He was not seen in or near the car; he was not the lessee or an authorized driver of the car. He claims merely because he had the keys to the car parked outside the residence where he was staying, this was not determinative of possession of the gun. Instead, according to Brown, it was pure speculation for the jury to infer that Brown had knowledge of the firearm’s location and intent to control it. Brown’s Brief at 9. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1) provides: (1) [A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle . . .without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). Brown stipulated that he did not have a license to carry a firearm. However, he disputes that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to show that he had possession of the firearm.