Com. v. Santana, D. (opinion)
[…] Id. Regarding whether the trial court misapplied constitutional law, “our scope of review is plenary, and we review [its] legal determinations de novo.” Commonwealth v. Butler, ___ A.3d ___, ___, 2020 WL 1466299, at *3, Slip Opinion at 5 (Pa. 2020) (quoting Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1195). Additionally, all lawfully enacted statutes carry a presumption of constitutionality, which the party seeking to evade their enforcement must rebut. See id. With this background in mind, we turn to the criminal statute and the two constitutional provisions at issue. Mr. Santana pleaded guilty to violating Section 4915.1(a)(3) of the Crimes Code, failure to comply with a registration requirements – i.e., SORNA. The statute provides, in relevant part, “An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 ([SORNA]) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to . . . provide accurate information when registering under [SORNA].” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.1(a)(3). The parties agree that Mr. Santana knowingly failed to provide the police with accurate information when he did -7- J-E02005-19 not completely and timely update his SORNA-registration data.