Com. v. Santana, D. (dissenting)
[…] With these considerations in mind and keeping within the more narrow focus that defines the ex post facto issue in this case, the criminal statute under which Appellant was convicted can be examined. The central inquiry is whether the relevant registration provisions retroactively applied to Appellant -7- J-E02005-19 impose a greater disadvantage upon him than those to which he is subject under New York’s SORA law. The criminal statute under which Appellant pled guilty, Section 4915.1(a)(3), provides: Failure to comply with registration requirements. (a) Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or 9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police); (2) verify his address or be photographed as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15, 9799.19 or 9799.25; or (3) provide accurate information when registering under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15, 9799.19 or 9799.25. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915.1(a)(emphasis added). SORNA is made applicable to Appellant under section 9799.13(7). § 9799.13. Applicability.