Com. v. Atkins, S. (memorandum)
[…] Waller, 682 A.2d 1292, 1294 (Pa. Super. 1996) (whether dismissal of criminal charges is considered final order appealable by the Commonwealth rests upon reason for the dismissal; when defect is incurable, as here, order dismissing charges is final). 2 -6- J-A22030-20 not cause the separation of the charges, the prosecution for persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms should be barred under 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii). Appellant’s Brief at 27.3 We rely on the trial court’s cogent reasoning in affirming denial of the motion to dismiss these charges under Sections 110(1)(i) and (ii), as follows: A. Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition [Appellant] is charged under 18 Pa.C.S. §3921(a), which provides that “a person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof” 18 Pa.C.S. §3921(a). [Appellant] first argues this charge should be dismissed as he could have been convicted of the theft of Haley’s 9 mm during the first prosecution. We disagree.