Com. v. Leone, P. (opinion)
[…] In light of the foregoing, we affirm the trial court’s finding that Appellant is an SVP and a lifetime registrant.8 ____________________________________________ Although both this Court’s and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decisions in Butler considered SORNA I, the relevant language in both SORNA I and II is identical. As was the case with SORNA I, SORNA II directs that after receiving a Sexual Offender Assessment Board (SOAB) report, the trial court schedules an SVP hearing. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.58; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(1). “At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.58(e)(3) (emphasis added). 8 -7- J-S26037-18 As noted above, we previously affirmed Appellant’s judgment of sentence in all other respects, and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has denied Appellant’s petition for allowance of appeal as to that decision.