Reis, M. v. Reis, S. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant contends the discovery order is appealable as a collateral order under Pa.R.A.P. 313 because, inter alia, his compliance with the order would result in waiver of his “defense” under the so-called Dead Man’s Act.1 We quash. ____________________________________________ 1 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930. The statute provides, in pertinent part: [I]n any civil action or proceeding, where any party . . . is dead . . . and his right thereto or therein has passed . . . to a party on the record who represents his interest in the subject in J-A08036-20 For ease of discussion, we first note: “The Dead Man’s Act is an exception to the general rule of evidence in this Commonwealth that: ‘no interest or policy of law . . . shall make any person incompetent as a witness.” Larkin v. Metz, 580 A.2d 1150, 1152 (Pa.