Com. v. Jones, D. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Rouse, 191 A.3d 1, 3 (Pa. Super. 2018). ____________________________________________ We note that Appellant attached to his criminal docketing statement an undated notice of appeal which lists all nine trial court dockets. That document, however, is neither time-stamped nor docketed. 8 -6- J-S48043-20 The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (emphasis added). The Act clearly states it “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose . . . including habeas corpus[.]” Id. (emphasis supplied). Thus, as the Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained: The plain language of [Section 9542] demonstrates quite clearly that the General Assembly intended that claims that could be brought under the PCRA must be brought under that Act.