Com. v. Jones, D. (memorandum)
[…] These facts establish that the victim was incapacitated both mentally and physically. Appellant, on the other hand, testified that he had had “[v]ery little” to drink that night. N.T., 12/6/17, at 143. This evidence supports a conclusion that Appellant was in a superior ____________________________________________ Consequently, contrary to Appellant’s suggestion, the facts of this case are not more appropriately suited to a charge of rape under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(3) (where the victim “is unconscious or where the person knows that the [victim] is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring”), or IDSI under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(3) (where the victim “is unconscious or where the person knows that the [victim] is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring”). 1 -6- J-A24014-19 position to the victim both mentally and physically. Appellant then used this position of dominance, as well as physical force, to rape and commit IDSI of the victim.