Com. v. Henson, K. (memorandum)
[…] This Court affirmed the judgment of sentence on October 18, 2011. See Henson, 37 A.3d 1234 (unpublished memorandum). Henson did not seek allowance of appeal with our Supreme Court. On October 24, 2012, Henson filed a pro se PCRA petition raising six claims of trial counsel ineffectiveness. The PCRA court appointed counsel, who filed an amended PCRA petition in 2013 asserting the ineffectiveness of direct ____________________________________________ 3 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30), 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(3)(iii), a person convicted of PWID involving cocaine shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of seven years of imprisonment “when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture of the substance involved is at least 100 grams,” and “at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense.” 4 -2- J-S69027-19 appeal counsel for failing to seek allowance of appeal in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. The PCRA court conducted an evidentiary hearing on January 21, 2015, solely on the issue of direct appeal counsel’s ineffectiveness.