Com. v. Lapham, M. (memorandum)
[…] See also Commonwealth v. Best, 120 A.3d 329, 342 (Pa. Super. 2015) (holding evidence sufficient to uphold AIDPI conviction when there was evidence from which the jury could conclude that the defendant caused the head-on collision, that the victims suffered personal injury, and the defendant stipulated at trial that his license was suspend at the time of the accident). Thus, Lapham’s first sufficiency challenge fails. Lapham next challenges the sufficiency of his summary conviction for driving on roadways laned for traffic. Section 3309 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1). - 10 - J-S38003-20 Here, the trial court rejected Lapham’s claim that “the Commonwealth failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that [he] either failed to drive as practicable entirely within a single lane or moved from a lane without ascertaining whether the movement could be made [safely].” Trial Court Opinion, 4/8/20, at 8 (citing Lapham’s Rule 1925(b) Statement at ¶ 4). The court explained: [Lapham] and Officer Bohn both testified that the West Shore Bypass is divided into two lanes.