Com. v. Lapham, M. (memorandum)
[…] Once again, Lapham’s true argument goes to the weight the trial court as fact finder accorded the trial testimony, not the sufficiency. See Commonwealth v. Palo, 24 A.3d 1050, 1055 (Pa. Super. 2011) (concluding that the appellant attacks the weight rather than the sufficiency of the evidence when his - 11 - J-S38003-20 argument is directed entirely to the credibility of the Commonwealth’s chief witness). Thus, this sufficiency challenge fails. Lapham next challenges his careless driving conviction. Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code provides: “Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a). Careless disregard is defined as “less than willful and wanton conduct, but more than ordinary negligence or the mere absence of care under the circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Cathey, 645 A.2d 250, 250 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citation omitted).