Com. v. Pratt, D. (memorandum)
[…] Accordingly, we affirm his conviction for deceptive and fraudulent business practices. Issue 4 in Dovan Appeal: Theft by Deception Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for his conviction of theft by deception relating to his contract to restore the Dovans’ barn. Appellant’s Brief (Dovan Appeal) at 20-21. “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a). To deceive within the meaning of the statute, the person - 16 - J-S24035-20 & J-S24036-20 must intentionally “create[] or reinforce[] a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind.” Id. at § 3922(a)(1). “[D]eception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise[.]” Id. To render a failure to perform under a contract a crime, the factfinder must infer from facts other than the non-completion that the defendant “never intended to perform his part of the contract.” Commonwealth v. Gallo, 373 A.2d 1109, 1111 (Pa. 1977); see also Commonwealth v.