Com. v. Pratt, D. (memorandum)
[…] For purposes of our review under these principles, we must review the entire record and consider all of the evidence introduced. Commonwealth v. Carr, 227 A.3d 11, 19 (Pa. Super. 2020). Additionally, the Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 109 A.3d 711, 716 (Pa. Super. 2015). Issues 1 and 2 in Dovan Appeal: Burglary In order to prove Appellant committed burglary under subsection 3502(a)(2) of the Crimes Code, the Commonwealth had to prove that “with -8- J-S24035-20 & J-S24036-20 the intent to commit a crime therein,” Appellant “enter[ed] a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(2). “It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if … [t]he actor is licensed or privileged to enter.” Id. at § 3502(b). Appellant does not dispute that he entered the home of the Dovans, but argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he entered with the intent to commit a crime therein.