Com. v. Rosa, H. (memorandum)
[…] However, the record contains no express findings of facts or conclusions of law relating to this court’s additional reasons for granting [Appellee’s] motion to suppress. -7- J-S37006-20 Thus, this court respectfully requests that the Superior Court remand this matter for an issuance of further findings of facts and conclusions of law. Pennsylvania law unequivocally mandates that officers have probable cause to stop a motor vehicle if the officer observes a traffic code violation, even if it is a minor offense. Commonwealth v. Harris, 176 A.3d 1009, 1019 (Pa. Super. 2017). Further, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3703 states “no person shall drive any vehicle except a human-powered vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized temporary driveway.” Here, both Olesik and Hayes testified that Hayes briefly drove onto the sidewalk.