2303 Bainbridge, LLC. v. Steel River Bldg Systems (opinion)
[…] The same legislation amended section 7342 to provide that certain procedural sections of the Revised Act (rather than the original Act) shall apply to common law arbitrations; however, those amendments do not apply to “an action or proceeding commenced or right accrued before the effective date” of the legislation. Act of June 28, 2018, No 2018-55, § 4(3). Accordingly, all references herein to section 7342 are to the version in effect prior to Act No. 2018-55. 2 Section 7319 provides: Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules: (1) An initial application to a court under this subchapter shall be made to the court of the county in which the agreement prescribes that the arbitration hearing shall be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which the hearing was held. (2) If an application to a court cannot be made under paragraph (1) the application shall be made to the court in the county where the adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if he has no residence or place of business in this Commonwealth, to the court of any county. (3) All subsequent applications to a court shall be made to the court hearing the initial application unless that court otherwise directs. - 11 - J-A15006-20 [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7319.] Before this [c]ourt, Steel River asserted that the matter is governed by section 7319(3), because it previously filed a petition, seeking confirmation of the Reasoned Interim Award, in the Philadelphia [c]ourt.