Goodwin, J. v. Goodwin, S. (concurring/dissenting)
[…] If the statute’s plain language is unambiguous, we must apply it without employing familiar canons of construction and without considering legislative intent. Dubose v. Quinlan, 173 A.3d 634, 643 (Pa. 2017) (some citations and footnote omitted). As Son died while the parties were married, his life insurance and IRA proceeds were presumed to be “marital property” pursuant to Section 3501(b), and to establish otherwise, Wife bore the burden of showing the proceeds were acquired by a method set forth in Subsection (a). Pa.C.S. § 3501(a), (b). See 23 As stated above, Section 3501(a) excludes the -4- J-A17027-20 following from marital property: “[p]roperty acquired by gift, . . . bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(3). However, as Husband points out, the Divorce Code does not define the terms “bequest,” “devise,” or “descent.”