In the Int of: D.G., Appeal of: A.G. (opinion)
[…] That is an outcome the family court no doubt would be loath to achieve. See In re Adoption of L.J.B., [18 A.3d 1098, 1108 (Pa. 2011)] (“[T]he purpose of involuntary termination of parental rights is to dispense with the need for parental consent to an adoption when, by choice or neglect, a parent has failed to meet the continuing needs of the child.”). Pursuant to [23 Pa.C.S.] § 2711(a)(1), “consent to an adoption shall be required of ... [t]he adoptee, if over 12 years of age.” [fn3] Id. at 367. For these reasons, the D.N.G. Court concluded Legal Counsel’s representation “did not satisfy the mandate of § 2313(a)” because “it was [Legal Counsel’s] obligation to engage in client-directed advocacy on behalf of [Sibling 1] with regard to the child’s preferred outcome.”