Com. v. Green, C. (memorandum)
[…] In order for the statement to be considered by the fact finder, the Commonwealth must establish the corpus delicti beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Murray, 174 A.3d 1147, 1154 (Pa. Super. 2017). To be clear, the second step is satisfied by proof beyond a reasonable doubt that loss or injury occurred and that “some person’s criminal conduct [w]as the source of this loss or injury.” Commonwealth v. Chambliss, 847 A.2d 115, 119 (Pa. Super. 2004). Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed the second step because it did not establish the corpus delicti beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 6105, a provision in the Uniform Firearms Act (18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 61016128), provides in relevant part: (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess . . . a firearm in this Commonwealth. -8- J-S43027-20 (b) Enumerated offenses.—The following offense shall apply to subsection (a): *** Section 2502 (relating to murder). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105. Third-degree murder is one of three categories of murder within Section 2502. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(c).