Com. v. Noel, M. (memorandum)
[…] As this Court recently reiterated, Both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania safeguard individuals from unreasonable governmental intrusions into the privacy of their homes. “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation ....” U.S. Const. Amend. IV. Similarly, Article I, § 8 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provides: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant. ____________________________________________ retains a legitimate expectation of privacy in the record of his movements