Com. v. Moyer, J. (memorandum)
[…] See id. at 25. In other words, Moyer’s only argument is he inflicted a minimal degree of force. This argument presumes that he did not actually injure B.M., despite the jury’s finding to the contrary – a finding firmly supported by the record, and thus a finding we must view in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Significantly, the analysis does not hinge on the degree of force used. Section 509(1)(ii) examines whether the force used is either “designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1)(ii) (emphasis added). Therefore, we examine the ____________________________________________ Although Douglass and Tullius implicate Section 509(2) because the actors were teachers, these cases are still relevant to our analysis of the third prong. The criteria to determine whether the degree of force was justifiable is the same for teachers as it is for parents. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(2)(ii) (“the degree of force, if it had been used by the parent…would not be unjustifiable under paragraph (1)(ii)”). 5 - 15 - J-S38013-20 nature of Moyer’s force – that is, strangulation – to determine whether such force was designed to cause, or known to create, inter alia, a substantial risk of death.