Com. v. Moyer, J. (memorandum)
[…] Importantly, “the jury, -6- J-S38013-20 which passes upon the weight and credibility of each witness's testimony, is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.” Commonwealth v. Ramtahal, 613 Pa. 316, 33 A.3d 602, 607 (2011). We begin with Moyer’s first conviction, strangulation. The offense of strangulation is defined as follows: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the throat or neck 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a). Moreover, “[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim shall not be an element of the offense. The lack of physical injury to a victim shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(b). Still, a person is not guilty of this offense unless he acted intentionally or knowingly with respect to each material element of the offense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302 (minimum requirements of culpability).