Com. v. Moyer, J. (memorandum)
[…] Our only focus is on the physical act itself, and whether it was “designed to cause,” or “known to create,” a substantial risk of causing death. We conclude that it was. Unquestionably, the degree and nature of force Moyer employed when he compressed B.M.’s neck was far beyond the justifiable use of parental discipline. ____________________________________________ the brain or direct airway compression.” Id. This definition comports with what happened in this case, as well as Pennsylvania’s legal definition of the offense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a)(1) (“A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the throat or neck.”). These findings were also published in the Journal of Emergency Medicine as “Review of 300 Attempted Strangulation Cases” (2001). See id. 9 - 17 - J-S38013-20 First, we disagree with Moyer that B.M.’s injury was minimal, as the testimony and properly admitted photographs illustrate otherwise.