Com. v. Moyer, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Ogin, 540 A.2d 549, 554 (Pa. Super. 1988). On the one hand, Section 509(1) furthers the “primary role of parents in preparing children to assume the obligations and responsibilities of adults” and society's “need to ensure that the state through its criminal justice system does not unduly interfere with the private realm of family life.” Id. However, balanced against those interests is the state's “powerful interest in preventing and deterring the battering of children.” Id. Yachimowski, 232 A.3d at 866. Section 509(1) provides: The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if: (1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian or other responsible person and: - 13 - J-S38013-20 (i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and (ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1) (emphasis added). The parental justification defense is a three-prong inquiry, which probes (1) the legal relationship of the actors, (2) the purpose of the force, and (3) the degree and nature of the force used.