Com. v. King, D. (memorandum)
[…] or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty[] *** (c) Officers, employees, etc., enumerated.--The officers, agents, employees and other persons referred to in subsection (a) shall be as follows: *** (9) Officer or employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, juvenile detention center or any other facility to which the person has been ordered by the court pursuant to a petition alleging delinquency under 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(3), (c)(9). Additionally, the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Id. § 2701(a)(1). -7- J-A16039-20 As stated above, King claims that his use of force was justified under the doctrine of self-defense.