Trinh, L. v. Trinh, K. (memorandum)
[…] The lack of pagination and an index for the reproduced record compounded this Court’s difficulty in reviewing the record to confirm counsel’s assertion. 7 -9- J-A10016-20 be considered at this juncture. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) (“Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.”). Even if we could consider the merits of Lan Tu’s argument that she was erroneously denied an interpreter on April 18, 2017, July 10, 2017, and August 22, 2017, it would not entitle Lan Tu to any relief. Section 4412(a) of the Judicial Code requires the appointment of an interpreter “if the presiding judicial officer determines that a principal party in interest . . . has a limited ability to speak or understand English.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a). The appointment of an interpreter is within the trial court’s discretion. See Commonwealth v. Pana, 364 A.2d 895, 898 (Pa. 1976).