Com. v. Brown, R. (memorandum)
[…] Section 9543.1(c)(3), provides, in pertinent part, that, when filing a motion for post-conviction DNA testing, an applicant must present a prima facie case demonstrating that the: (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant’s conviction and sentencing, and (ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish: (A) the applicant’s actual innocence for which the applicant was convicted[.] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3). Finally, as provided in Section 9543.1(d)(2)(i), the PCRA “court shall not order the testing requested in a motion under subsection (a) if, after review of the record of the applicant’s trial, . . . the court determines that there is no reasonable probability, that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence that . . . would establish the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(d). Here, the PCRA court found that Brown failed completely to establish a prima facie case in his one-page motion. Initially, the court explained: The facts leading to the obtaining of the original samples alone were incriminatory before any testing.