Com. v. Colon, J. (memorandum)
[…] Anders Brief at 52. 7 - 20 - J-S09011-20 This evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates that Appellant made threats to commit crimes of violence with the intent to terrorize Clark and Fenerty. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to establish terroristic threats, and Appellant’s challenge to this conviction is meritless. Finally, we review the sufficiency of the evidence in support of Appellant’s conviction of PIC. A person is guilty of this offense “if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). An instrument of crime can be anything specially made or adapted for criminal use, or “anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses [the instrument] may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). Here, the evidence established that Appellant swung a baseball bat towards Fenerty’s head and struck him in the arm with the bat.