Com. v. Given, S. (concurring/dissenting)
[…] Based upon a straightforward application of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, I respectfully submit that these sentences should not merge. In relevant part, § 9765 provides that “[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as leaving little room for equivocation or exception: “The statute’s mandate is clear.