Com. v. Davis, C. (opinion)
[…] Fithian, 961 A.2d at 72. “Each prong of this test must be met for compulsory joinder to apply.” Id. Similarly, “[u]nder the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions, as well as under [Section 109 of the] Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a second prosecution for the same offense after [a conviction] is prohibited.” Commonwealth v. Wilson, 227 A.3d 928, 936 (Pa. Super. 2020) (citation omitted). Indeed, Section 109, states, in relevant part: When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (3) [t]he former prosecution resulted in a conviction. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109(3).