Com. v. Davis, C. (opinion)
[…] Section 109 defines a conviction which is entitled to preclusive effect as follows. There is a conviction if the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not been set aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty accepted by the - 21 - J-A20021-20 court. In the latter two cases failure to enter judgment must be for a reason other than a motion of the defendant. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109(3) (emphasis added). Section 112, in turn, describes instances when a guilty verdict is not capable of supporting a judgment for purposes of Section 109 and Section 110. Section 112 states, in relevant part: A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of [S]ection 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same the offense) through [S]ection 111 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution in another jurisdiction) under any of the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 112(a). In sum, Sections 109(3) and 110(1)(ii) bar a prosecution only where the former prosecution results in a “conviction.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 109(3) and 110(1)(ii).