Adoption of: K.M.L., Appeal of: E.S. (memorandum)
[…] “[I]f competent evidence supports the trial court’s findings, we will affirm even if the record could also support the opposite result.” In re Adoption of T.B.B., 835 A.2d 387, 394 (Pa.Super. 2003) (citation omitted). Significantly, since this Court may affirm the orphans’ court’s decision regarding the termination of parental rights with regard to any one subsection of § 2511(a) as well as (b), see In re B.L.W., 843 A.2d 380, 384 (Pa.Super. 2004) (en banc), and because Mother waived her challenge to the orphans’ court’s conclusion that OCY proved the statutory grounds outlined in § 2511(a)(1), we need only address the court’s 2511(b) analysis. The pertinent subsection of the Adoption Act provides as follows: (b) Other considerations.--The court in terminating the rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant -6- J-A20010-20 to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions described therein which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the filing of the petition. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). In relation to the needs and welfare analysis, this Court observed, Section 2511(b) focuses on whether termination of parental rights would best serve the developmental, physical, and emotional needs and welfare of the child. As this Court has explained, Section 2511(b) does not explicitly require a bonding analysis and the term “bond” is not defined in the Adoption Act.