Com. v. Wilson, L., Jr. (memorandum)
[…] Pasture, 107 A.3d 21, 27 (Pa. 2014) (some citations and quotation marks omitted). Upon revocation of probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentence, including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” Id. § 9771(c). Here, the trial court stated in its Opinion that [Wilson]’s sentence of imprisonment upon revocation of his probation reflects this [c]ourt’s concerns for the safety of the community, specifically for the safety of minors in the - 10 - J-A16044-20 community.