Com. v. Leomporra, C. (memorandum)
[…] All other contempts shall be punished by fine only. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4133.7 In McMullen, the Court recognized that “there is other statutory law concerning contempt,” citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4132-39, but the Court declined to address the constitutionality of those statutes because only Section 4136 was at issue in the case. McMullen, supra at 448 n.6, 961 A.2d at 850 n.6. Notwithstanding the Supreme Court’s decision to pass on the constitutionality of the remaining contempt provisions, we observe that Section 4133 is not readily distinguishable from the subsections of Section 4136 that the McMullen Court declared unconstitutional. Although Appellant ____________________________________________ 7 See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132 (stating: “The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases: (1) The official misconduct of the officers of such courts respectively[;] (2) Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the court[;] (3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice”). - 16 - J-S32026-20 contends the court was authorized to impose