Com. v. Leomporra, C. (memorandum)
[…] Our Supreme Court has explained: Contempt of court is unlike other substantive crimes. The Crimes Code abolished common law crimes, 18 Pa.C.S. § 107(b), but also provided in its preliminary provisions that “[t]his section does not affect the power of a court to declare forfeitures or to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order....” Id., § 107(c). Further, the United States Supreme Court and this Court have also recognized the principle that courts generally have the authority to punish individuals for acting in contempt. See Shillitani v.