Artillio, C. v. Artillio, T. (memorandum)
[…] For example, in Annechino v. Joire, 946 A.2d 121 (Pa. Super. 2008), this Court resolved an appeal from the trial court’s order granting the appellee’s petition to enforce a PSA. Annechino, 946 A.2d at 122. On appeal, the appellant argued that because the “agreement was not incorporated and the pleadings did not include a count for equitable distribution, the [trial] court [did] not have the authority to enforce the [PSA] and [the appellant’s] only remedy [was] a separate civil action in equity.” Id. (emphasis added). The Annechino Court disagreed with the appellant, reasoned that Section 3105(a)5 permits enforcement of a PSA “(a) regardless or whether equitable distribution was pled, and (b) regardless of whether an agreement has been merged or incorporated into the divorce ____________________________________________ 5 Section 3105(a) states: (a) Enforcement.—A party to an agreement regarding matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3105(a). - 10 - J-S37016-20 decree.” Annechino, 946 A.2d at 122; see Peck v. Peck, 707 A.2d 1163, 1164 (Pa.