Com. v. Nau, G. (memorandum)
[…] The PCRA court credited counsel’s testimony, and we are bound by its credibility determination. See Commonwealth v. Todd, 820 A.2d 707, 712 (Pa. Super. 2003). Next, Nau alleges that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the trial court’s imposition of consecutive sentences for the burglary and theft convictions because they should have merged. Nau’s Br. at 12. Convictions merge for sentencing purposes where “the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Where merger is appropriate, “the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.” Id. -4- J-S26021-20 The subsection of the Burglary statute under which Nau pleaded guilty provides that a crime occurs when a person, “with the intent to commit a crime therein,” “enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for