Com. v. Hawkins, J. (opinion)
[…] See S.K.C. v. J.L.C., 94 A.3d 402, 415 n.17 (Pa. Super. 2014) (“[m]ore often than not, female domestic violence victims do not report the abuse because they believe it is a private matter or for fear that the violence would intensify”), quoting, Christina Samons, Same–Sex Domestic Violence: The Need for Affirmative Legal Protections at All Levels of Government, 22 S. CAL. REV. L. & SOC. JUST. 417, 420 (2013) (citation omitted). In such context, a delay of two to three - 19 - J-A20025-20 days from the injurious event undoubtedly qualifies as “recent.” C.f. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (defining “recent act” under the Child Protective Services Law as: “[a]ny act committed within two years of the date of the report to the department or county agency”). Appellant’s claim on appeal thus fails. Order affirmed. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 12/10/2020 - 20 -