Com. v. Held, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Horn, 172 A.3d 1133, 1135 (Pa. Super. 2017) (cleaned up). “Under Pennsylvania law, an appeal may be taken from: (1) a final order or an order certified by the trial court as a final order; (2) an interlocutory order as of right; (3) an interlocutory order by permission; (4) or a collateral order.” Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp. v. Hodes, 784 A.2d 144, 144 (Pa. Super. 2001). In the statement of jurisdiction section of his brief, Appellant attempts to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 742, which provides as follows: The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision -3- J-A05004-20 of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 (emphasis added). A final order is one that 1) disposes of all claims and of all parties, or 2) is designated a final order by the trial court pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c). See Pa.R.A.P. 341(b).