Frey, J. v. Gold, B. (memorandum)
[…] However, the judgment creditor has no say in the timing or amount of those distributions. The charging order does not entitle the judgment creditor to accelerate any distributions or to otherwise interfere with the management and activities of the limited liability company. …. Subsection (a)--The phrase “judgment debtor” encompasses both members and transferees. The lien pertains only to a distribution, which is defined in 15 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 8812 to exclude “amounts constituting reasonable compensation for present or past service or payments made in the ordinary course of business under a bona fide retirement plan or other bona fide benefits program.” … 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8853, Official Note. Notwithstanding, [u]nder subsection (b)(2), the court has the power to decide whether a particular payment is a distribution, because that decision determines whether the payment is part of a transferable interest subject to a charging order.