Com. v. Wilson, E. (opinion)
[…] Preston T. Younkins, Esquire, from the Armstrong County Office of the Public Defender, entered his appearance in this Court on August 15, 2019. This Court issued a briefing schedule to provide Wilson with the opportunity to file an appellee’s brief by September 30, 2019. Even though this Court provided notice to Wilson via Attorney Younkins, Wilson did not avail himself of the opportunity to file a brief or request an extension of time in which to file a brief. Since the See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The defendant shall not have a right to a jury trial on a charge of ICC. However, the defendant shall be entitled to counsel.”) 1 -2- J-S09043-19 deadline to file an appellee’s brief has long since passed, this matter is now ripe for our resolution. In our prior memorandum, we set forth the facts of this case as follows.