Com. v. Goldwire, K. (memorandum)
[…] It is not within the province of this Court to re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder. The Commonwealth's burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact[-]finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. Commonwealth v. Izurieta, 171 A.3d 803, 806 (Pa.Super. 2017) (citations omitted). Section 6301 of the Crimes Code governs the offense of corrupting a minor and provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Offense defined.-(1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(i). -4- J. S37044/20 Instantly, appellant avers that “the Commonwealth failed to prove that [he] corrupted or tended to corrupt the morals of [the victim], or aided, abetted, enticed or encouraged any such minor in the commission of any crime.” (Appellant’s brief at 8 (full capitalization omitted).) This claim is meritless.