In the Interest of: I.M., Appeal of CYS (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 18-19. 8 Id. at 20. 9 Id. at 36. 4 7 of22 . during which time it was alleged that T.H. masturbated in the minors presence and asked her to perform an oral sex act on him.'" BCCYS advised they became aware of the alleged conduct from the minor.11 BCCYS also reported that the current legal guardians of the minor, A.R. and R.R., refused to believe the allegations and that this created a safety risk to the minor, as the guardians refused to take a protective stance to ensure the minor would not have contact with T.H. 12 15.0n July 31 2019, BCCYS filed a Dependency Petition pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. 6302 (1), which states in pertinent part: The child: is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his/her physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals; a determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent's, guardian's or other custodian's use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk. 42 Pa.